Bourbon & Baker

Call Directions Website

Bourbon & Baker Small plates. Bourbon. Downtown MHK. Part of the One Egg Group family and sister to Bootsies, Tallgrass Tap House, and One Egg Catering. Don't want to share?
(1316)

Locally-owned restaurant and retail bakery on Poyntz Ave in Downtown Manhattan Kansas. Enjoy our restaurant and bar (hence 'Bourbon') via Poyntz Ave. Check out our bakery (hence 'Baker') via the back door! We operate on a walk-in basis, so no reservations. During our peak hours, one person must be present to put your name on the wait-list and your entire party must be present in order to be seated. Main dining room, bar top, and patio seating available. B&B Restaurant menu features small plates meant to be shared and continuously brought to the table. We also offer a few big plates. Cuisine is American; but let us delight you with Southern and Midwestern influences, as well as unexpected culinary twists. Our full bar service features playful cocktails, an impressive bourbon list, and wine on tap. Yes actually, wine AND housemade specialty cocktails on tap. Whoever said you shouldn't break all the rules in the Little Apple?! B&B Bakery offers cakes and cookies from our retail counter as well as special orders featuring cakes, cookies and breads. Let us do the baking for you! We love big home-style desserts made from scratch with the finest ingredients. Bring home treats to share with your favorite people; an indulgent celebration cake; or an afternoon pick-me-up sweet treat for the office!

Tonight’s Special: Pork Tostada $10.50Braised and seared carnitas style pork with cheesy refried beans, chile verde crem...
10/22/2026

Tonight’s Special: Pork Tostada $10.50
Braised and seared carnitas style pork with cheesy refried beans, chile verde crema, cilantro and a lime wedge. Served on a fried flour tostada.

Seasonal food menu update coming! Stay tuned….
10/22/2026

Seasonal food menu update coming! Stay tuned….

Tonight’s Special: Goat Cheese & Shrimp Aguachile Dip $15Baked pistachio goat cheese dip topped with roasted red peppers...
10/21/2026

Tonight’s Special: Goat Cheese & Shrimp Aguachile Dip $15
Baked pistachio goat cheese dip topped with roasted red peppers and shrimp aguachile. Served with side of toasted naan bread.

Tonight’s special: Bourbon Mac & Cheese $12Elbow macaroni, bourbon jalepeno-Colby jack mornay, pecan bacon, and herbed c...
10/20/2026

Tonight’s special: Bourbon Mac & Cheese $12
Elbow macaroni, bourbon jalepeno-Colby jack mornay, pecan bacon, and herbed creole breadcrumbs.


Tonight’s special: French Dip Quesadilla $14 — Prime rib, caramelized onion, manchego and Swiss cheese. Side of au jus f...
10/19/2026

Tonight’s special: French Dip Quesadilla $14 — Prime rib, caramelized onion, manchego and Swiss cheese. Side of au jus for dipping.

📚 USD 383 Conference Week = Teacher Appreciation at B&B! ❤️ Enjoy FREE Smoked Chicken & Poblano Cheese Dip Monday–Friday...
10/19/2026

📚 USD 383 Conference Week = Teacher Appreciation at B&B!

❤️ Enjoy FREE Smoked Chicken & Poblano Cheese Dip Monday–Friday this week when dining-in, just flash your teacher badge and we’ll take care of the rest!

🍹Treat yourself extra nice with $2 off B&B Signature Cocktails and other Happy Hour favorites from 2–6 PM!!

Weekend special: $21 — Big Plate — Green Pork Chile Verde. Pork shoulder braised in a salsa verde with spicy pinto beans...
10/16/2026

Weekend special: $21 — Big Plate — Green Pork Chile Verde.

Pork shoulder braised in a salsa verde with spicy pinto beans and white rice. Garnished with cotija and picked red onion. Served with 4 tortillas.

Happy Homecoming!The parade rolls down Poyntz at 5 PM! Come celebrate with us as you cheer on the Cats. We’ll be pouring...
10/16/2026

Happy Homecoming!

The parade rolls down Poyntz at 5 PM! Come celebrate with us as you cheer on the Cats. We’ll be pouring our Wh***ey Rita and Punch right off the patio, with more cocktails available inside!

Happy hour is 2-6pm featuring $2 off signature cocktails and $1 off tap w**e and b**r.

Go Cats!

Tonight’s Special: Wh***ey-Rita Swordfish $15Pan roasted swordfish steak with a cilantro-bourbon pan sauce over white ri...
10/15/2026

Tonight’s Special: Wh***ey-Rita Swordfish $15
Pan roasted swordfish steak with a cilantro-bourbon pan sauce over white rice. Served with a jalapeño-corn relish and pico de gallo.

Tonight’s Special: Creole Chicken & Grits $12.Creole chicken sauté, roasted red bell peppers, leeks, and pecan Parmesan ...
10/14/2026

Tonight’s Special: Creole Chicken & Grits $12.
Creole chicken sauté, roasted red bell peppers, leeks, and pecan Parmesan cream sauce served over stone ground white grits.

Address

312 Poyntz Avenue
Manhattan, KS
66502

Opening Hours

Monday 11am - 11pm
Tuesday 11am - 11pm
Wednesday 11am - 11pm
Thursday 11am - 11pm
Friday 11am - 11pm
Saturday 11am - 11pm

Telephone

+17853204959

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Bourbon & Baker posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share